What is the purpose of this document?

This is the Privacy Policy applicable to our processing of your registration of interest for virtual careers events run by us, RMP Enterprise Ltd. We are the "data controller" of your information. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being provided with this privacy notice because you are registering your interest in the virtual events we are currently hosting and to keep notified about any new events we may be hosting in the future. It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the GDPR.

Information we collect from you, and what we use it for

We collect the information you input on our site, being your email address and the selection of events you have indicated you are interested in, and details of your degree course, university and gender.

We will only use that information to email you about upcoming events you have stated you are interested in, and to produce aggregated statistics about the characteristics of people registering their interests or our events. (That is, unless you have also opted to open a RateMyPlacement account. If you have also opted into a RateMyPlacement account, please see the RateMyPlacement Privacy Policy, which tells you how we process your data to open and operate your account.)

The legal basis on which we email you the information is your consent, which you can withdraw at any time, by emailing us or clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button on one of the emails you receive from us about our events. The legal basis on which we use your data to produce aggregated statistics on registrants for our events is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests (and those of potential employers thinking of attending the event) of understanding the proportion of people registering their interest who are at different types university, taking different degree courses, and of different genders.

 Data sharing

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will only share your personal information with our email communications provider; Instiller. (https://instiller.co.uk/ ). All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

We will retain your personal information for a period of 2 years after we collect your data. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances you have the right to:

  •   Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  •   Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  •   Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  •   Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  •   Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  •   Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

 

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

 

RMP Enterprise Ltd.

9 Brighton Terrace

Brixton

London

SW9 8DJ

Feel free to contact us if you have any concerns or questions about how we handle your data and personal information.

RMP Enterprise Ltd. Data Controller

 

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.